Epic Elite Maus

Report Bugs and any problems you may experience in the game

Moderator: mtormo

Epic Elite Maus

Postby Pieterr » 01 Apr 2016, 12:56

Hello,

This week I've crafted an Epic elite Panzer VIII Maus,.... yeah!!!
The new ability of this german panzer is that the next german equipment can be played for free.

During a raid I've equiped the Maus with a camouflage net. (this is a german item)
So I figured that I could play this for free. Anyway it costed me an action point.

Could you please look into this?

Thanks!!!
Pieter
Pieterr
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 17 Dec 2014, 16:36
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby FS_KZK » 01 Apr 2016, 13:14

I had the same and tryed it. There are a few rules you have to look at.
Play Maus, promote(normal 2ap), play item works

Play Maus, promote by ability or the American order (don't know English name) and play item it costs 1ap

Play Maus, hetzer, play item works

Play Maus, play other elite card (play free unit or so) and you're item costs.

Play Maus, an other card (Rommel or so)and item after that works.


The same is with other elite cards like play a unit free or so. Maybe you made a mistake from above...

Edit:you must play the item in the same turn
Greets
Hunter86
FS_KZK
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 23:02

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby RedRain » 01 Apr 2016, 14:43

Did you play your net immediatly after Maus? Or maybe you've played something before the net? That could be the reason. I met the similar trouble with elite Avro Lancaster. It allows to play free british plane, but i have to do it immediatly after playing Lancaster or it would not be free. I guess, that it is a improper text for all "play free" abilities now.
RedRain
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 04 Jun 2015, 18:29

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby 5Cats » 01 Apr 2016, 15:22

It's immediately after deployment.
You see it in Raids all the time: the AI plays something that gives "Next Russian Infantry is Free" then plays an item, then plays an infantry? It's no longer free.

So the next thing done, after deploying Elite Maus, has to be placing an item or that bonus is gone. At least it should be! If you can play Maus, Hetzer and then a Free Item? Sounds like a bug.

KZK did you deploy Elite Mg-42? Which is a 'free to play' item? Because (as far as I understand it) Maus, then Promotion = no more free item.
Of course playing the Elite Mg-42 AS the free item is redundant! Lolz! It's already free!
Fight Bravely!
User avatar
5Cats
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 943
Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 19:41
Location: Canada

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby Pieterr » 01 Apr 2016, 15:29

I'll check this,...
Playing an already free item first on it like the MG 42 and than equiping it costs an additional AP.
Then again this would be a dumb thing to do because the card already mentions itself that the first (german) item is for free.

Thanks for the feedback,
Pieter
Pieterr
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 521
Joined: 17 Dec 2014, 16:36
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby FS_KZK » 01 Apr 2016, 15:37

I tryed it by playing against myself in pvp ( spitscreen) and I don't have elite mg42. Was an iron cross or marshal tump.
Try it on spitscreen and you will see what works and what not ;)

Maus+normal Promotion is free
Maus+Promotion by order=item costs
Greets
Hunter86
FS_KZK
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 23:02

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby 5Cats » 01 Apr 2016, 17:30

KZK, that's interesting!
Perhaps it's intentional? Because you aren't playing a Card, the Ability still functions? That would make sense.

I can try it with other Elites, like the "Next Infantry Free" one since I don't have Elite Legends.
Play, promote (without order) then see if the free is still active.

Redrain: right! AP Cost item first (for free) THEN the Free Item! Lolz! It takes some getting used to, eh?
Fight Bravely!
User avatar
5Cats
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 943
Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 19:41
Location: Canada

Re: Epic Elite Maus

Postby FS_KZK » 01 Apr 2016, 19:41

I tried it again.
Maus=>Unit=>item=item is free
Maus=>order=>item=item costs 1ap

I hope the developer can say how it should work... This thing is getting realy crazy
Greets
Hunter86
FS_KZK
First Lieutenant
First Lieutenant
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 23:02


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests