Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Discuss anything related to World War II: TCG

Moderator: mtormo

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Johnwayne » 17 Jul 2018, 20:42

For possible consideration for a card creation I’d like submit Lauri Torni (Larry Thorne). Törni fought for Finland, Germany, and USA. He was the inspiration for John Wayne’s character in the Green Beret’s movie. For special ability he could have free equip of other factions items.
Johnwayne
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 06 Apr 2017, 14:04

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby sorro » 17 Jul 2018, 21:02

I would love to see Lauri Törni in game.

He was captain in 3 different army during his life, and after death major in us army.

During war war II he was captain i. German and Finnish army.

Because of him US goverment made a new law LEX törni, so he could join us army. Where he was teaching winter war. He was also in war after ww II and died in helicopter accident during war time.
sorro
Private
Private
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Jan 2016, 19:32

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby mtormo » 18 Jul 2018, 07:48

I didn't know about Lauri Törni, an interesting character.
User avatar
mtormo
WWIITCG Admin
WWIITCG Admin
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: 27 Jun 2013, 18:47

Re: Famous Units/)Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Danyperconte » 18 Jul 2018, 15:17

After the compilation of the missing British units on the previous page, today I bring a summary of German units:

Infantries
- Volkssturm (lower infantry unit)
- Kradschützen (Motorcycle infantry)
- Pionier Bataillon (Engineers)
- The Blue Division (Spanish volunteers and conscripts)
- Luftlande Sturm Regiment (on game exist Fallschirm diamond like one of the best infantry, this one can be of lower level)
- Hochgebirgs jäger (on game exist Mountain Division like lower infantry unit, this one can be of same level than Fallschirm bc next to them, they composed the elite corps of the regular army)

Tanks
- Panzer IV
- StuG IV
- Marder Serie (I, II, III) - were Panzerjäger ("tank hunters")
- Wespe - Self-propelled artillery
- Hummel - Self-propelled artillery
- 7th Panzer Division (The Ghost Division)

Planes
- Junkers Ju-188 Rächer
- Dornier Do-17 or Do-217
- Henschel Hs-123 or Hs-129
- Messerschmitt Bf-110 Zerstörer
- Fieseler Fi-156 Storch
- Messerschmitt Me 410 Hornisse

Ships
- Prinz Eugen
- Admiral Scheer
- Königsberg
- Type 1936A destroyers (They were known to the Allies as Narvik-class)
- S-Boot (on game Stronghold brought the card but without the relevance that they really had as the best torpedo boats, the S-26 served as the base model)
- U47 or U48 (maybe most famous german submarines)
Last edited by Danyperconte on 31 Jul 2018, 15:27, edited 2 times in total.
Danyperconte
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 27 Jul 2016, 15:21

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Danyperconte » 20 Jul 2018, 16:19

American units

Infantries
- 1st Navy Scouts&Raiders Group (they form the origin of the future Navy Seals)
- Amphib Recon Company (Jones's Group)
- Engineer Battalion
- Merrill's Marauders (Unit Galahad)
- 442nd Regimental Combat Team (called "Nisei" is the most decorated American unit)
- 7th Infantry Division (California) or 32th Infantry Division (Red Arrow) (Pacific Theater)
- 9th Infantry Division (Old Reliables)
- 10th Light Division (Alpine)
- 34th Infantry Division (Redbulls)
- 45th Infantry Division (Thunderbird)
NOTES
- Hawaiian Division card should be 298th Infantry Regiment like a home guard defend. When talk about "Division" then should be the 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lighting) that was a "combat" unit.
- 1st Ranger Division shoud be 1st Ranger "Battalion" like description tells.

Tanks
- In game exist "M3 Transport" card but can be refered to M3 Scout Car or M3 Half-track known officially as Carrier
- Staghound (M6 Armored Car)
- M20 Armored Utility Car
- M6 Fargo
- M18 Hellcat
- M24 Chaffee
- M29 Weasel
- T20
- 1rd Armored Division (Old Ironsides)
- 3rd Armored Division (Spearhead)
NOTES
- In game exist "2rd Armored Division" and "Hell on Wheels" cards that seem the same.

Planes
- Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
- Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
- Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
- Consolidated B-24 Liberator
- North American B-25 Mitchell
- Martin B-26 Marauder
- Douglas SBD Dauntless
- Grumman TBF Avenger
- Tuskegee airmen (The Red Tails)
- 475th Fighter Group (Satan's Angels) - contained among its personnel the top scoring flying aces

Ships
- LST-1 class
- USS Essex
- USS Fletcher
- USS South Dakota
- USS New Orleans
- USS North Carolina
- USS Portland
- USS New Jersey
- USS San Diego
- USS Narwhal
Last edited by Danyperconte on 31 Jul 2018, 16:10, edited 1 time in total.
Danyperconte
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 27 Jul 2016, 15:21

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Johnwayne » 20 Jul 2018, 21:58

I’d like to add Northrop P-61 Black Widow (night fighter) to your list.
Johnwayne
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 06 Apr 2017, 14:04

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Danyperconte » 26 Jul 2018, 16:33

Soviet units

Infantries
- Partisan Guerrillas
- Cossack Guards detachment
- ShISBr (assault engineer-sapper brigade)
- Women fighters (meaning your main role in Soviet Army)
- Lyudmila Pavlichenko ("Lady Death")
- Naval infantry (Morskaya Pekhota)
- Smersh (Barrier troops)
- Omsdon (Independent Motorized Brigade for Special Operations)
- 10th Rifle Division (Stalingrad)
- 89th Rifle Division (The Belgorov Division)

Tanks
- BT Tanks (like KV card)
- T26 (like an important card although the game already has two variants as T26 TU and ST26)
- T34-85
- T37A
- T38
- T40
- SU Serie (The most important was SU-76. Also existed SU85, SU100, SU122 and SU152)
- ISU122
- ISU152
- Teletanks TT

Planes
- La-5
- Yak-7
- Yak-9
- Tupolev SB
- Ilyushin Il-4
- Polikarpov R-5
- Polikarpov Po-2
- Polikarpov I-15
- Polikarpov I-153
- Polikarpov I-16

Ships
- Kirov
- Voroshilov
- Maxim Gorky
- Molotov ( first Soviet ship to carry radar)
- Krasnyi Krym
- Krasnyi Kavkaz
- Gnevny
- Leningrad
- S-class submarines (Stalinets) (S-13 highest-scoring soviet submarine in history)
- L-class submarines (Leninets) (were the second class of submarines to be built)
Danyperconte
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 27 Jul 2016, 15:21

Re: Famous Units/Weapons missing in the Game

Postby Danyperconte » 31 Jul 2018, 18:15

With Japan Units i finish my summary (also edited other factions)

Infantries
- Volunteer Fighting Corps (Last defense like german Volkssturm)
- Okinawan Boeitai (Home Guard)
- Takasago Volunteers
- Maizuru SNLF
- Sasebo SNLF
- Teishin Shudan (Raiding Group, the Parachute Division of Japan Army)
- Giretsu Kuteitai (Heroic Paratroopers, a Teishin Shudan special force unit for suicide attacks)
- Mixed Brigades
- Independent Mixed Brigades
- 3rd, 7th, 16th, 31st or 43rd Infantry Divisions
NOTES
- Yokosuka SNLF was a marine paratrooper, the card could have the skill of a parachutist.

Tanks
- Type 93 "Kokusan" Armored Car
- Type 94 tankette TK
- Type 98 Ke-Ni or Chi-Ni (Light tank)
- Type 2 Ke-To (Light tank)
- Type 4 Ke-Nu (Light tank)
- Type 97 Shinhoto Chi-Ha or Type 97 Kai (Medium tank)
- Type 1 Chi-He (Medium tank)
- Type 2 Ka-Mi (Amphib)
- Type 1 Ho-Ni II (Sp gun)
- Type 4 Ho-Rp (Sp gun)

Planes
- Nakajima Ki-27
- Kawasaki Ki-61
- Mitsubishi Ki-46
- Nakajima Ki-44 (between Ki-43 and Ki-84)
- Mitsubishi Ki-51
- Aichi D3A
- Nakajima B5N
- Nakajima B6N
- Kawasaki Ki-48
- Yokosuka P1Y1

Ships
- Akagi
- Kaga
- Shinano (largest warship sunk by a submarine)
- Kongo (Indestructible diamond)
- Myoko
- Mogami
- Agano
- Yukikaze (the unsinkable ship)
- I-21, I-58 (Type B) or I-176 (Kaidai) submarines
- Fukuryu (has also been called "suicide divers" or "kamikaze frogmen")
Danyperconte
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 27 Jul 2016, 15:21

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest